Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Parablennius marmoreus Seaweed blenny

Parablennius marmoreusis commonly referred to as Seaweed blenny. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA

Seaweed Blenny, Parablennius marmoreus, 2019


Courtesy of the author Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA Pauline Walsh Jacobson, USA. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4770 
AphiaID:
159609 
Scientific:
Parablennius marmoreus 
German:
Algen Blenny 
English:
Seaweed Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Parablennius (Genus) > marmoreus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Poey, ), 1876 
Occurrence:
Barbados, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, Columbia, Cuba, Dominican Republic, Gulf of Mexico, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Mexico (East Pacific), Puerto Rico, The Bahamas, the Cayman Islands, Trinidad and Tobago, USA, Venezuela, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 10 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.35" (8.5 cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 82.4 °F (20°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant, Detritus, Invertebrates, Sea weed, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-05 17:55:16 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Parablennius marmoreus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Parablennius marmoreus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Parablennius marmoreus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Poey, 1876)

Distribution
Western Atlantic: New York (USA), Bermuda, the Bahamas, Gulf of Mexico to southern Brazil.

Biology
Inhabits eroded basins and limestone boulders covered by an algal mat, sea fans, etc.
Sometimes around mangrove roots, young are sometimes found in floating Sargassum. Omnivorous, but feeds mostly on algae.
Oviparous Eggs are demersal and adhesive.

Human uses
Fisheries: of no interest; aquarium: commercial

Synonym: Blennius marmoreus Poey, 1876

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Parablennius (Genus) > Parablennius marmoreus (Species)

External links

  1. The Online Guide to the Animals of Trinidad and Tobago (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Garin,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
2
Copyright Jim Garin,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Jim Garin,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
copyright Dr. Peter Wirtz
1
copyright Dr. Peter Wirtz
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss