Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Parablennius parvicornis Rock-pool blenny

Parablennius parvicornisis commonly referred to as Rock-pool blenny. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. A aquarium size of at least 240 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira

© Dr. Peter Wirtz


Courtesy of the author Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz, Madeira . Please visit www.medslugs.de for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4691 
AphiaID:
126772 
Scientific:
Parablennius parvicornis 
German:
Kammzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Rock-pool Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Parablennius (Genus) > parvicornis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1836 
Occurrence:
Azores, Congo, East-Atlantic Ocean, Madeira, Morocco, Senegal, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, West Africa 
Sea depth:
1 - 2 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 78.8 °F (°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Algae 
Tank:
52.79 gal (~ 240L) 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-10-17 19:48:26 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1836)

Biology:
The rockpool blenny Parablennius parvicornis, is found in areas of volcanic rock in tidepools to a depth of 1m - 2m.

Distribution:
Atlantic Ocean: Mauritania to Congo, including the Canary Islands, Cape Verde and Madeira. Also reported from Morocco and the Azores.

Biology:
Inhabits the shallow littoral zone, in areas exposed to sunlight, between algae-covered pebbles.
Feeds almost exclusively on algae.
Oviparous. Eggs are demersal and adhesive.

Synonyms:
Blennius bouvieri Rochebrune, 1880
Blennius canariensis Jordan & Gunn, 1898
Blennius parvicornis Valenciennes, 1836
Pictiblennius parvicornis (Valenciennes, 1836)

External links

  1. fishbase (en). Abgerufen am 17.10.2021.
  2. Homepage Prof. Dr. Peter Wirtz (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Parablennius parvicornis, Sao Miguel,Azoren, Copyright Muelly
1
Parablennius parvicornis, Sao Miguel,Azoren, Copyright Muelly
1
© Dr. Peter Wirtz
1
© Dr. Peter Wirtz
1
© Dr. Peter Wirtz
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.