Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Parablennius pilicornis Ringneck blenny, Yellow blenny

Parablennius pilicornisis commonly referred to as Ringneck blenny, Yellow blenny. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Robert A. Patzner, Österreich

copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner


Courtesy of the author Dr. Robert A. Patzner, Österreich

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
4456 
AphiaID:
126773 
Scientific:
Parablennius pilicornis 
German:
Vandervekeni-Schleimfisch, Gelber Schleimfisch 
English:
Ringneck Blenny, Yellow Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Parablennius (Genus) > pilicornis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1829 
Occurrence:
Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Brazil, European Coasts, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Jamaica, Morocco, Namibia, Portugal, Somalia, South-Africa, the Canary Islands, the Caribbean, The Gulf of Guinea, the Mediterranean Sea, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 25 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.92" (12.5 cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 78.8 °F (20°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Frozen Food (large sort), Plankton 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2012-07-20 20:50:55 

Info

Cuvier, 1829
Occurs in rocky shores, often at steep walls of surf-exposed sites.
Oviparous.
Eggs are demersal and adhesive
Max length : 12.7 cm SL male/unsexed

Distribution
Eastern Atlantic: Spain and Portugal to Möwe Bay, Namibia. Also in the Mediterranean along the coast from Morocco, Algeria, Spain. Southwest Atlantic: Brazil and Patagonia, Argentina Western Indian Ocean: Natal to Knysna in South Africa.

Synonyms:
Blennius ater Sauvage, 1882
Blennius fascigula Barnard, 1927
Blennius filicornis Günther, 1861
Blennius niger Metzelaar, 1919
Blennius pantherinus Valenciennes, 1836
Blennius pilicornis Cuvier, 1829
Blennius pilicornis euskalherriensis Motos & Ibañez, 1977
Blennius trifascigula Fowler, 1935
Blennius vandervekeni Poll, 1959
Pictiblennius niger (Metzelaar, 1919)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blennioidei (Suborder) > Blenniidae (Family) > Salariinae (Subfamily) > Parablennius (Genus) > Parablennius pilicornis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss