Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Scarus compressus Azure parrotfish

Scarus compressusis commonly referred to as Azure parrotfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Mexiko, adultes Tier


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8125 
AphiaID:
276043 
Scientific:
Scarus compressus 
German:
Türkisfarbener Papageienfisch 
English:
Azure Parrotfish 
Category:
Parrotfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > compressus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Osburn & Nichols, ), 1916 
Occurrence:
Eastern Pacific Ocean, Ecuador, Galapagos Islands, Gulf of California, Mexico (East Pacific) 
Sea depth:
3 - 24 Meter 
Size:
13.78" - 26.77" (35cm - 68cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Algae, Invertebrates 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-03-09 19:35:33 

Info

(Osburn & Nichols, 1916)

Very special thanks for the first two photos of Scarus compressus to Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australia, who took the photos by Mexico.

This fish is found in rocky, boulder strewn reefs and slopes. Commonly occurs in reefs with reef building stony corals. Feeds by scraping algae from rocks and corals.

It is generally uncommon, but where present can often occur in moderate numbers.
Source: Fishbase / IUCN

Synonym: Callyodon compressus Osburn & Nichols, 1916

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus compressus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Shorefishes of the Eastern Pacific online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Initial phase

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Mexiko
1

Terminal phase

Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Mexiko, adultes Tier
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss