Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Scarus dubius Regal parrot

Scarus dubiusis commonly referred to as Regal parrot. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Foto: Midwayinseln


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10426 
AphiaID:
219094 
Scientific:
Scarus dubius 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Regal Parrot 
Category:
Parrotfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > dubius (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bennett, 1828 
Occurrence:
Hawaii, Midway Islands 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
10.24" - 15.35" (26,4cm - 39,80cm) 
Temperature:
22,5 °F - 26,6 °F (22,5°C - 26,6°C) 
Food:
Algae 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-02-11 20:47:44 

Info

Bennett, 1828

Synonyms:
Callyodon bennetti (Valenciennes, 1840)
Callyodon dubius (Bennett, 1828)
Callyodon lauia (Jordan & Evermann, 1903)
Scarius dubius Bennett, 1828
Scarus bennetti Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus formosus Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus lauia Jordan & Evermann, 1903

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus dubius (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male


Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss