Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Scarus coelestinus Midnight parrotfish, Nightowl Parrot, Queen parrotfish

Scarus coelestinusis commonly referred to as Midnight parrotfish, Nightowl Parrot, Queen parrotfish . Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant. Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5691 
AphiaID:
276042 
Scientific:
Scarus coelestinus 
German:
Mitternachts-Papageifisch 
English:
Midnight Parrotfish, Nightowl Parrot, Queen Parrotfish  
Category:
Parrotfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > coelestinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1840 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Guadeloupe, Barbados, Anguilla, Antigua and Barbuda, Belize, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Columbia, Costa Rica, Cuba, Curacao, Dominica, Dominican Republic, Florida, French Guiana, Grenada, Guatemala, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, Haiti, Honduras, Jamaica, Martinique, Montserrat, Nicaragua, Panama, Puerto Rico, Saint Kitts and Nevis, Saint Lucia, Saint Vincent and the Grenadines, South America, The Bahamas, the Cayman Islands, Trinidad and Tobago, Turks and Caicos Islands, USA, Venezuela, Virgin Islands, U.S., West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
5 - 75 Meter 
Size:
19.69" - 30.31" (50cm - 77cm) 
Weight:
7 kg 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Aquatic plant 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2013-07-04 13:24:08 

Info

Valenciennes, 1840


Occurs from rocky coastal reefs to seaward reefs Often in schools, feeding with surgeonfishes by scraping off algae from rocks or dead coral.
Text source: Fishbase

Synonyms:
Pseudoscarus plumbeus Bean, 1912
Pseudoscarus simplex Poey, 1865
Scarus coelastinus Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus rostratus Poey, 1860

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus coelestinus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Ole Johann Brett (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Marine Species Identification Portal (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  7. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Male

Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant,  Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
copyright Ole Johann Brett, Norwegen
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss