Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de

Scarus rivulatus Rivulated parrotfish

Scarus rivulatusis commonly referred to as Rivulated parrotfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto: Lizard Island, Australien


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2478 
AphiaID:
367210 
Scientific:
Scarus rivulatus 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Rivulated Parrotfish 
Category:
Parrotfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > rivulatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Valenciennes, 1840 
Occurrence:
Suez-Kanal, Sudan, Australia, China, East Africa, Egypt, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Lord Howe Island, Malaysia, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Norfolk Island, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Taiwan, Thailand, the Mediterranean Sea, The Ryukyu Islands, Tonga, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 30 Meter 
Size:
7.87" - 15.75" (20cm - 40cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 82.4 °F (°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Coral polyps = corallivorous, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort) 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-22 13:38:07 

Info

Forsskål & Niebuhr, 1775

Inhabits shallow waters and generally in schools of 50 to several hundred individuals; prefers protected areas. Feeds by grazing on algae and coral polyps.

Synonyms:
Callyodon fasciatus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Pseudoscarus rivulatus (Valenciennes, 1840)
Scarus arcuatus Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus fasciatus Valenciennes, 1840
Scarus micrognathos Bleeker, 1847
Scarus rivulatoides Bleeker, 1847

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus rivulatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto: Lizard Island, Australien
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.