Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Scarus caudofasciatus Redbarred parrotfish

Scarus caudofasciatusis commonly referred to as Redbarred parrotfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 6000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto Malediven


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3893 
AphiaID:
219110 
Scientific:
Scarus caudofasciatus 
German:
Gebänderter Papageienfisch 
English:
Redbarred Parrotfish 
Category:
Parrotfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > caudofasciatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Günther, ), 1862 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Eritrea, (the) Maldives, Comores, Egypt, Indian Ocean, Israel, Jordan, Kenya, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mozambique, Myanmar, Red Sea, Réunion , Rodriguez, South-Africa, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
8 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 19.69" (50 cm) 
Weight:
1,6 kg 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 78.8 °F (24°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Algae, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort) 
Tank:
1319.87 gal (~ 6000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-11-12 14:22:26 

Info

Inhabits steep outer reef slopes. Solitary and wary species. Caught with nets and other kinds of artisanal gear. Mainly sold fresh.

Synonyms:
Callyodon rubrofasciatus Smith, 1956
Pseudoscarus caudofasciatus Günther, 1862
Scarus rubrofasciatus (Smith, 1956)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Labroidei (Suborder) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus) > Scarus caudofasciatus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto Malediven
1
Scarus caudofasciatus (c) Martin Hablützel, Unterwasserfoto.ch  Aufnahmeort Elaidhoo, Ari-Atoll, Malediven
1

Female

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto Malediven
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss