Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Scarus schlegeli Yellowband Parrotfish, Schlegel's Parrotfish

Scarus schlegeliis commonly referred to as Yellowband Parrotfish, Schlegel's Parrotfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J.E. Randall


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6889 
AphiaID:
276060 
Scientific:
Scarus schlegeli 
German:
Papageifisch 
English:
Yellowband Parrotfish, Schlegel's Parrotfish 
Category:
Parrotfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarus (Genus) > schlegeli (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1861 
Occurrence:
Abrolhos Archipelago, American Samoa, Australia, Christmas Islands, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Lord Howe Island, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Rangiroa, Rapa, Samoa, Taiwan, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
1 - 50 Meter 
Size:
11.81" - 15.75" (30cm - 40cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Aquatic plant, Crustaceans, Invertebrates, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-08-01 16:56:03 

Info

(Bleeker, 1861)

This parrotfish lives in lagoons and seaward-reefs with corals and vertical reliefs.

Juvenile animals often live in groups or schools for reasons of protection, females are often found in mixed groups of fish, while adult males are more solitary and show a qualified territorial behavior.

Even snorkelers and swimmers can get quite near to this fish, because their depth range reach from very flat zones down to about 50 meters.


Synonym: Pseudoscarus schlegeli Bleeker, 1861



Classification:
Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Scaridae (Family) > Scarinae (Subfamily) > Scarus (Genus

External links

  1. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male

Copyright J.E. Randall
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1

Semiadult

Foto: Rangiroa, Französich-Polynesien,
1
Foto: Palau
1

Initial phase

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
1
Vava'u, Tonga
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss