Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Amblyeleotris fontanesii Giant Prawn Goby, Giant Shrimp Goby, Giant Shrimp-goby, Giant Shrimpgoby

Amblyeleotris fontanesiiis commonly referred to as Giant Prawn Goby, Giant Shrimp Goby, Giant Shrimp-goby, Giant Shrimpgoby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3188 
AphiaID:
278966 
Scientific:
Amblyeleotris fontanesii 
German:
Riesen Garnelen-Grundel 
English:
Giant Prawn Goby, Giant Shrimp Goby, Giant Shrimp-goby, Giant Shrimpgoby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Amblyeleotris (Genus) > fontanesii (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
Australia, Bali, Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, Japan, Micronesia, Moluccas, New Guinea, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.06" (23 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Algae, Flakes, Krill, Mosquito larvae, Mysis 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Near threatened (NT) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-12 22:18:12 

Info

(Bleeker, 1853)

Amblyeleotris fontanesii, also called Giant Prawn goby is common in the Western Pacific. From the Philippines to Micronesia and Indonesia via Singapore and Taiwan to the south tip of Japan. From time to time it leads to confusion with A. japonica, the Giant Prawn goby looks very similar.

The giant prawn goby has a very slender compressed body, high set eyes with a convex profile of the head. On head, neck, chest and part of belly, you can see the so-called cycloid scales on the lateral side of the body are more ctenoid. The central spine of the first dorsal fin is the longest. Amblyeleotris fontanesii shows a total of five broad horizontal stripes on body. 3 in mid-body . The first of the tree body stripes is always in the middle of the first dorsal fin, the second at the beginning (1-2 spine) of the second dorsal fin and the third transverse ends of the dorsal fin. Another horizontal stripes can be found on the head and the fifth and last on tail fin. The horizontal stripes at the first dorsal fin runs about the half of the fin itself, the second dorsal fin can occasionally appear yellowish translucent. The body color is usually a creamy white, the cross-bands are more or less dark to light brown.

About the attitude and nutrition of the animal is unfortunately little known but should be distinguished from other species of the genus only slightly.

Synonyms:
Amblyeleotris fontanesi (Bleeker, 1853)
Cryptocentrus fontanesi (Bleeker, 1853)
Gobius fontanesii Bleeker, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Amblyeleotris (Genus) > Amblyeleotris fontanesii (Species)


hma

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Indonesia, N. Sulawesi,
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Maumere Bay, Indonesien
1
copyright  Ole Johan Brett. Norwegen
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss