Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Amblyeleotris fasciata Red-banded Prawn-goby, Red Banded Prawn Goby, Redbanded Shrimpgoby

Amblyeleotris fasciatais commonly referred to as Red-banded Prawn-goby, Red Banded Prawn Goby, Redbanded Shrimpgoby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 300 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater

Copyright Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Underwater, Foto Marshallinseln


Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater . Please visit www.underwaterkwaj.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1998 
AphiaID:
278965 
Scientific:
Amblyeleotris fasciata 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Red-banded Prawn-goby, Red Banded Prawn Goby, Redbanded Shrimpgoby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Amblyeleotris (Genus) > fasciata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Herre, ), 1953 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Austral Islands, Australia, Bali, Christmas Islands, Cook Islands, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Komodo (Komodo Island), Marschall Islands, Maumere, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Papua, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Samoa, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, The Bangai Archipelago, the Society Islands, Togean Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
4 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.15" (8 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Krill, Mysis 
Tank:
65.99 gal (~ 300L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-12 22:15:08 

Info

(Herre, 1953)

Moderately common in patches of coarse carbonate or volcanic sand of outer lagoon and seaward reefs. Occurs in pairs and burrow with a yellow species of prawn. Differs from A. wheeleri by having narrower red bands and lacking red markings on the second dorsal fin.

Synonyms:
Amblyeleotris fasciatus (Herre, 1953)
Amblyeleotris katherine Randall, 2004
Zebreleotris fasciata Herre, 1953

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Amblyeleotris (Genus) > Amblyeleotris fasciata (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Underwater, Foto Marshallinseln
1
Copyright  Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto Guam
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

am 13.08.06#1
habe diese grundel in meinem 50L nano! lebt bei mir in symbiose mit Alpheus ochrostriatus!
pflege ist nicht schwer... ging sofort an futter ran.
die größe meines beckens ist völlig ausrechend da die grundel fast den ganzen tag vor dem "hauseingang" sitzt und nach feinden und futter ausschau hält und kaum schwimmt.
wenig scheu und gut für nanos geeignet!
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss