Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Amblyeleotris gymnocephala Masked shrimpgoby

Amblyeleotris gymnocephalais commonly referred to as Masked shrimpgoby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 400 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber De Jong Marinelife, Holland

copyright DeJong, Holland


Courtesy of the author De Jong Marinelife, Holland Please visit www.dejongmarinelife.nl for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1995 
AphiaID:
278968 
Scientific:
Amblyeleotris gymnocephala 
German:
Masken-Grundel 
English:
Masked Shrimpgoby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Amblyeleotris (Genus) > gymnocephala (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
Brunei Darussalam, Honduras, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Java, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Sumatra, The Bangai Archipelago, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
5 - 35 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.51" (14 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
87.99 gal (~ 400L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-01-21 15:10:17 

Info

(Bleeker, 1853)

Occurs in coastal sand slopes. Found in mangroves and bays.
Partner Shrimps: Alpheus ochrostiatus and Alpheus djeddensis

Synonyms:
Cryptocentrus gymnocephalus (Bleeker, 1853)
Gobius gymnocephalus Bleeker, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Amblyeleotris (Genus) > Amblyeleotris gymnocephala (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

copyright DeJong, Holland
2
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto Indonesien
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Amblyeleotris gymnocephala; Raja Ampat
1
Amblyeleotris gymnocephala; Raja Ampat
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss