Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Amblyeleotris sungami Magnus prawn-goby

Amblyeleotris sungamiis commonly referred to as Magnus prawn-goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 200 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard Field, Farasan Islands, Saudi-Arabien, Rotes Meer


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
411 
AphiaID:
209270 
Scientific:
Amblyeleotris sungami 
German:
Magnus-Partnergrundel 
English:
Magnus Prawn-goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Amblyeleotris (Genus) > sungami (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Klausewitz, ), 1969 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Egypt, Indian Ocean, Israel, Jordan, Philippines, Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Socotra Arch, South China Sea, Sri Lanka, the Seychelles, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
2 - 20 Meter 
Size:
3.94" - 4.72" (10cm - 12cm) 
Temperature:
75.38 °F - 84.56 °F (24.1°C - 29.2°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Zooplankton 
Tank:
44 gal (~ 200L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-06-12 22:27:59 

Info

(Klausewitz, 1969)

Occurs on open sand bottoms of clear water reefs. Lives with alphaeid shrimps in burrows. Partner Shrimp: Alpheus bellulus evtl. other Partner shrimps.

Synonym:
Cryptocentrus sungami Klausewitz, 1969

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Amblyeleotris (Genus) > Amblyeleotris sungami (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss