Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Amblyeleotris periophthalma Periophthalma prawn-goby

Amblyeleotris periophthalmais commonly referred to as Periophthalma prawn-goby. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 300 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Bali, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1996 
AphiaID:
278979 
Scientific:
Amblyeleotris periophthalma 
German:
Grundel 
English:
Periophthalma Prawn-goby 
Category:
Gobies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Amblyeleotris (Genus) > periophthalma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1853 
Occurrence:
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Malaysia, Mauritius, Micronesia, Okinawa, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, Sri Lanka, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Seychelles, Tonga, Vietnam, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
5 - 35 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.33" (11 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis 
Tank:
65.99 gal (~ 300L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-06-02 23:33:28 

Info

(Bleeker, 1853)

Found in sandy areas of lagoon and seaward reefs. nhabits burrows with alpheid shrimps (Optimal is the Shrimp Alpheus ochrostiatus)

Synonyms:
Amblyeleotris maculata Yanagisawa, 1976
Amblyeleotris periophthalmus (Bleeker, 1853)
Cryptocentrops exilis Smith, 1958
Eleotris periophthalmus Bleeker, 1853

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Gobiidae (Family) > Gobiinae (Subfamily) > Amblyeleotris (Genus) > Amblyeleotris periophthalma (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Bali, Indonesien
1
Copyright Ditch Townsend,  Malaysia, Tunku Abdul Rahman Park
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto Bali, Indonesien
1
Copyright Richard Field, Abu Dhabi, Persicher Golf, 2003
1
Copyright Richard Field, Oman, Gulf of Oman, Fahl Island, 2002
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Sanur, Bali , Indonesien
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
copyright Johnny Jensen, Dänemark
1
1
copyright Ole Johan Brett, Norwegen
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss