Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Enneapterygius hemimelas Halfblack Triplefin, Half-black Triplefin, Green-Tail Threefin

Enneapterygius hemimelasis commonly referred to as Halfblack Triplefin, Half-black Triplefin, Green-Tail Threefin. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Vincent Chalias, Frankreich

Foto: Bali, Indonesien

/ 21.09.2006 / Männchen im Hochzeitskleid
Courtesy of the author Dr. Vincent Chalias, Frankreich . Please visit oceangardener.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13796 
AphiaID:
277312 
Scientific:
Enneapterygius hemimelas 
German:
Dreiflossen-Schleimfisch 
English:
Halfblack Triplefin, Half-black Triplefin, Green-Tail Threefin 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Enneapterygius (Genus) > hemimelas (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kner & Steindachner, ), 1867 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Bali, Coral sea, Fiji, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lord Howe Island, Loyalty Islands, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Moluccas, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Northern Mariana Islands, Northern Territory (Australia), Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Phoenix Islands, Queensland (Australia), Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Taiwan, Tasman Sea, The Ryukyu Islands, Timor Sea, Tonga, Vanuatu, Wallis and Futuna 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
4,8 cm 
Temperature:
27,1 °F - 29,3 °F (27,1°C - 29,3°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Crustacean larvae , Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-04-14 14:40:02 

Info

Very special thanks for the first two photos of Enneapterygius hemimelas to Dr. Vincent Chalias, he has taken the photos at Bali, Indonesia.

The threefin blenny Enneapterygius hemimelas is widespread throughout the Pacific Ocean.

Adults are found in a variety of reef habitats, especially on reef slabs in tide pools and surf-blown reef margins.
This species also occurs in intertidal areas and is usually associated with coral rock outcrops and coral reef lagoons.
Eggs are hemispherical and covered with numerous sticky filaments that anchor them in the algae at nesting sites.
Larvae are planktonic and are found primarily in shallow, nearshore waters.

Males have a dark underside of the head and their bodies darken abruptly toward the rear, occasionally with alternating broad dark and light bands.
Adults can be identified by the greenish tail, and the color usually extends well onto the body.
Adult males have two broad black bands below the third dorsal fin attachment and caudal peduncle, with the two bands joined ventrally; the posterior portion of the anal fin is black in adult males of the threefin blenny, the caudal fin attachment is white, and pectoral and pelvic fins and body are orange in adult males.

Females are much less color conspicuous, see photo, they are well adapted to their habitat with their body pattern.

Synonyms:
Enneapterygius fuligicauda Fowler, 1946
Enneapterygius macrobrachium Fowler, 1946
Tripterigium hemimelas Kner & Steindachner, 1867
Tripterygion fuligicauda (Fowler, 1946)
Tripterygion hemimelas (Kner & Steindachner, 1867)
Tripterygion macrobrachium (Fowler, 1946)
Tripterygium hemimelas Kner & Steindachner, 1867

External links

  1. Atlas of Living Australia (en). Abgerufen am 14.04.2021.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 14.04.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 14.04.2021.
  4. Ocean Gardener (en). Abgerufen am 14.04.2021.
  5. Über Dr. Vincent Chalias (en). Abgerufen am 14.04.2021.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 14.04.2021.

Pictures

Male


Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss