Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Enneapterygius atriceps Hawaiian blackhead triplefin

Enneapterygius atricepsis commonly referred to as Hawaiian blackhead triplefin. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii

Foto: Sand Island, Oahu, Hawaii


Courtesy of the author Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii . Please visit www.marinelifephotography.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13649 
AphiaID:
277298 
Scientific:
Enneapterygius atriceps 
German:
Dreiflossen-Schleimfisch 
English:
Hawaiian Blackhead Triplefin 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Enneapterygius (Genus) > atriceps (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jenkins, ), 1903 
Occurrence:
Hawaii, Midway Islands 
Sea depth:
1 - 23 Meter 
Size:
2,6 cm 
Temperature:
24,2 °F - 26,4 °F (24,2°C - 26,4°C) 
Food:
Plankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-02-18 13:48:50 

Info

Enneapterygius atriceps is commonly found in algae-encrusted reefs, but is often overlooked by divers due to its small size and effective camouflage.

Females of this blenny are green with light spots, males are reddish-brown, and can be identified by their dark-colored head during the mating season.

Habitat: Enneapterygius atriceps is found over dead coral, rubble or rocks.

Synonym: Tripterygium atriceps Jenkins, 1903

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss