Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Enneapterygius rufopileus Blackcheek Threefin, Black-Cheek Threefin, Lord Howe Black-Head Triplefin

Enneapterygius rufopileusis commonly referred to as Blackcheek Threefin, Black-Cheek Threefin, Lord Howe Black-Head Triplefin. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Ian Shaw, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Foto: Split Solitary Island, New South Wales, Australien


Courtesy of the author Ian Shaw, Reef Life Survey, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13594 
AphiaID:
277337 
Scientific:
Enneapterygius rufopileus 
German:
Sitzkopfschleimfisch 
English:
Blackcheek Threefin, Black-Cheek Threefin, Lord Howe Black-Head Triplefin 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Enneapterygius (Genus) > rufopileus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Waite, ), 1904 
Occurrence:
Coral reefs, Fiji, Lord Howe Island, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Norfolk Island, Queensland (Australia), Rocky reefs, Tasman Sea, Tonga 
Sea depth:
0 - 6 Meter 
Size:
4,5 cm 
Temperature:
18,7 °F - 82.58 °F (18,7°C - 28.1°C) 
Food:
Snails 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-02-02 11:46:42 

Info

Enneapterygius rufopileus is another very interestingly marked and quite common blenny that lives in shallow tide pools, on rocky shores and in coral reefs covered with algae.

The females of this species are mottled brown with small saddles along the back, their first dorsal fin is distinctly shorter than the second.

The males are reddish, their anterior head area is black.
There are two white bands behind the two posterior dorsal fins, and usually a narrow white or pale bar on the caudal peduncle.

Similar species:
The similar Enneapterygius atrogulare has a comparatively longer first dorsal fin.
The males of numerous other Enneapterygius trifid blennies have black heads, including Enneapterygius. larsonae and Enneapterygius similis.

Synonyms:
Tripterygion rufopileum Waite, 1904
Vauclusella rufopilea (Waite, 1904)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  5. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  6. Solitary Islands Underwater Research Group (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  7. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Male


Female


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss