Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Enneapterygius elegans Elegant Threefin, Elegant Triplefin, Hourglass Triplefin

Enneapterygius elegansis commonly referred to as Elegant Threefin, Elegant Triplefin, Hourglass Triplefin. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Christophe Cadet, La Réunion

Foto: La Réunion, Westlicher Indischer Ozean


Courtesy of the author Christophe Cadet, La Réunion

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13592 
AphiaID:
219174 
Scientific:
Enneapterygius elegans 
German:
Sanduhr-Spitzkopfschleimfisch, Eleganter Spitzkopfschleimfisch 
English:
Elegant Threefin, Elegant Triplefin, Hourglass Triplefin 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Enneapterygius (Genus) > elegans (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Peters, ), 1876 
Occurrence:
Cocos Island (Costa Rica), (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Central Pazific, Christmas Islands, Coral sea, East Africa, Fiji, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Malaysia, Mauritius, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Papua New Guinea, Queensland (Australia), Réunion , Samoa, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sumatra, Tansania, the Cargados Carajos Shoals, the Seychelles, Tonga, Vanuatu, West Indies, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
0 - 12 Meter 
Size:
up to 1.57" (4 cm) 
Temperature:
75.02 °F - 84.38 °F (23.9°C - 29.1°C) 
Food:
Plankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-01-31 17:20:39 

Info

Enneapterygius elegansi is a tropical blenny known from reefs in west-central India to the central Pacific Ocean and swims in a depth range of 0 - 12 metres.
The blenny is found in coral and rocky reefs as well as in tide pools.
Male hourglass blennies can reach a maximum length of 4 centimetres, while females remain slightly smaller.

The blenny takes its name from an hourglass-shaped marking on its body.

Synonym: Tripterygium elegans Peters, 1876

External links

  1. Atlas of Living Australia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss