Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Enneapterygius nanus Pygmy Triplefin, Pygmy Threefin

Enneapterygius nanusis commonly referred to as Pygmy Triplefin, Pygmy Threefin. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber David Burdick, Guam

Foto: Guam, Mikronesien


Courtesy of the author David Burdick, Guam Copyright David Burdick, Guamreeflife.com. Please visit www.guamreeflife.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
13650 
AphiaID:
277323 
Scientific:
Enneapterygius nanus 
German:
Zwerg- oder Pygmäen-Dreiflossenschleimfisch 
English:
Pygmy Triplefin, Pygmy Threefin 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Tripterygiidae (Family) > Enneapterygius (Genus) > nanus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Schultz, ), 1960 
Occurrence:
Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Australia, Bali, Coral sea, Eastern Indian Ocean, French Polynesia, Guam, Indonesia, Java, Lesser Sunda Islands, Lord Howe Island, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Queensland (Australia), Rapa, Solomon Islands, Taiwan, Tasman Sea, Thailand, Timor Sea, Tonga, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
0 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 1.18" (3 cm) 
Temperature:
28,3 °F - 29,1 °F (28,3°C - 29,1°C) 
Food:
Plankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-02-18 12:53:10 

Info

Enneapterygius nanus is a semi-transparent blenny with indistinct oblique pale and dusky bands on the body, males of this species are heavily pigmented under the head.
Adults inhabit shallow coastal and outer reef ridges and slopes, but the animals are also found in high, isolated tide pools and wave-swept tops of lagoon reefs.

The eggs are hemispherical and covered with numerous sticky filaments that will anchor them in the algae at nesting sites.
The fish larvae are planktonic and are found primarily in shallow, nearshore waters.

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator (free version)

Synonym: Tripterygion nanus Schultz, 1960

External links

  1. Atlas of Living Australia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. Homepage David (Dave) Burdick (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  5. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  6. Tripterygiid Fishes of Australia, New Zealand and the Southwest Pacific Ocean (Teleostei) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  7. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss