Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Cinetorhynchus striatus Striped hinge-beak shrimp, rhynchocinetid shrimp

Cinetorhynchus striatusis commonly referred to as Striped hinge-beak shrimp, rhynchocinetid shrimp. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater

Cinetorhynchus striatus_7653 122616_Side view of Cinetorhynchus striatus. 40mm


Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater . Please visit www.underwaterkwaj.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9812 
AphiaID:
514374 
Scientific:
Cinetorhynchus striatus 
German:
Gestreifte Tanzgarnele 
English:
Striped Hinge-beak Shrimp, Rhynchocinetid Shrimp 
Category:
Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Rhynchocinetidae (Family) > Cinetorhynchus (Genus) > striatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Nomura & Hayashi, ), 1992 
Occurrence:
Australia, Coral sea, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Japan, New Caledonia, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), The Ryukyu Islands, Western Pacific Ocean 
Sea depth:
1 - 20 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.56" (6.5 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 24,5 °F (°C - 24,5°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Flakes, Frozen food (small sorts), Pellets 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-08-07 22:16:00 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Cinetorhynchus striatus are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Cinetorhynchus striatus, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Cinetorhynchus striatus, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Nomura & Hayashi, 1992)

Very special thanks for the first photo of the striped hinge-beak shrimp (Cinetorhynchus striatus) to Mark Rosenstein, USA!
Mark has taken this photo 2017at Fiji, South Pacific.

Synonym:
Rhynchocinetes striatus Nomura & Hayashi, 1992

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Nematocarcinoidea (Superfamily) > Rhynchocinetidae (Family) > Cinetorhynchus (Genus) > Cinetorhynchus striatus (Species)

External links

  1. Flickr Seite Mark Rosenstein (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. underwaterkwaj.com (en). Abgerufen am 07.08.2021.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss