Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Cinetorhynchus hendersoni Hendersons hinge-beak shrimp

Cinetorhynchus hendersoniis commonly referred to as Hendersons hinge-beak shrimp. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 100 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Bernd (divemecressi), Foto: North Sulawesi - Bunaken, Indonesien, Nachtaufnahme




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1990 
AphiaID:
212924 
Scientific:
Cinetorhynchus hendersoni 
German:
Langscheren-Tanzgarnele 
English:
Hendersons Hinge-beak Shrimp 
Category:
Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Rhynchocinetidae (Family) > Cinetorhynchus (Genus) > hendersoni (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Kemp, ), 1925 
Occurrence:
Bunaken, French Polynesia, Hawaii, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Moluccas, New Caledonia, Philippines, Red Sea, Sulawesi, Tansania, Timor 
Size:
up to 1.18" (3 cm) 
Temperature:
75.2 °F - 82.4 °F (24°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Food specialist, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis 
Tank:
22 gal (~ 100L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2006-09-09 18:55:57 

Info

(Kemp, 1925)

Rostrum long and turned upward, white and brown reticulated colour pattern, sometimes reddish. Legs, claws and rostrum are red and white banded. Long claws in males. 3 cm. Very similar to C. reticulatus.

Synonyms:
Rhynchocinetes hendersoni Kemp, 1925
Rhynchocinetes intermedius Edmondson, 1952
Rhynchocinetes marshallensis Edmondson, 1952

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Nematocarcinoidea (Superfamily) > Rhynchocinetidae (Family) > Cinetorhynchus (Genus) > Cinetorhynchus hendersoni (Species)

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Bernd (divemecressi), Foto: North Sulawesi - Bunaken, Indonesien, Nachtaufnahme
1
Cinetorhynchus hendersoni  (c) by Alexander Semenov
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss