Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Aqua Medic Whitecorals.com

Cinetorhynchus hiatti Candystripe Hingebeak

Cinetorhynchus hiattiis commonly referred to as Candystripe Hingebeak. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater

Foto: Kwajalein (Kwajalein Atoll), Marshallinseln


Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater Please visit www.underwaterkwaj.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
14041 
AphiaID:
212922 
Scientific:
Cinetorhynchus hiatti 
German:
Tanzgarnele 
English:
Candystripe Hingebeak 
Category:
Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Rhynchocinetidae (Family) > Cinetorhynchus (Genus) > hiatti (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Holthuis & Hayashi, ), 1967 
Occurrence:
Columbia, Eastern Indian Ocean, French Polynesia, Galapagos Islands, Guam, Indo Pacific, Japan, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Ogasawara Islands, Taiwan, The Ryukyu Islands, Tuamoto Islands, Western Australia 
Sea depth:
1 - 24 Meter 
Size:
up to 1.97" (5 cm) 
Temperature:
24,7 °F - 29,4 °F (24,7°C - 29,4°C) 
Food:
No reliable information available 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-08-08 14:59:37 

Info

Cinetorhynchus hiatti is a nocturnal dancing shrimp regularly observed in outer reefs under overhangs.

The ground color of the entire body is deep orange, with three oblique bright bands on the carapace fringed by red lines, the posterior band converging with that of the first abdominal somite.
The rostrum is uniformly pale orange except for the white apex.

Synonyms:
Rhynchocinetes hiatti Holthuis, 1953
Rhynchocinetes hiatti Holthuis & Hayashi, 1967

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss