Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Cinetorhynchus rigens Mechanical shrimp

Cinetorhynchus rigensis commonly referred to as Mechanical shrimp. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jaime E. Rodríguez, Spanien

Copyright Jaime E. Rodríguez, Foto: Kanarische Indeln


Courtesy of the author Jaime E. Rodríguez, Spanien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9794 
AphiaID:
107577 
Scientific:
Cinetorhynchus rigens 
German:
Tanzgarnele 
English:
Mechanical Shrimp 
Category:
Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Rhynchocinetidae (Family) > Cinetorhynchus (Genus) > rigens (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Gordon, ), 1936 
Occurrence:
Azores, Bermuda, Brazil, British Virgin Islands, Canada , Costa Rica, Florida, Gulf of Mexico, Madeira, Philippines, The Bahamas, the Canary Islands, USA, Virgin Islands, U.S. 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
up to 1.97" (5 cm) 
Temperature:
22,8 °F - 25,9 °F (22,8°C - 25,9°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Daphnia salina, Detritus, Invertebrates, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Possible to breed 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-10-07 19:57:08 

Captive breeding / propagation

The offspring of Cinetorhynchus rigens are possible. Unfortunately, the number of offspring is not large enough to cover the demand of the trade. If you are interested in Cinetorhynchus rigens, please ask your dealer for offspring. If you already own Cinetorhynchus rigens, try breeding yourself. This will help to improve the availability of offspring in the trade and to conserve natural stocks.

Info

(Gordon, 1936)

Synonym:
Rhynchocinetes rigens Gordon, 1936

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Crustacea (Subphylum) > Multicrustacea (Superclass) > Malacostraca (Class) > Eumalacostraca (Subclass) > Eucarida (Superorder) > Decapoda (Order) > Pleocyemata (Suborder) > Caridea (Infraorder) > Nematocarcinoidea (Superfamily) > Rhynchocinetidae (Family) > Cinetorhynchus (Genus) > Cinetorhynchus rigens (Species)

External links

  1. Erstbeschreibung Cinetorhynchus rigens (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Poppe Images Photo Gallery (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss