Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Cinetorhynchus concolor Orange Hingebeak Shrimp, Uniform Hinge-beak Shrimp

Cinetorhynchus concoloris commonly referred to as Orange Hingebeak Shrimp, Uniform Hinge-beak Shrimp. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater

Foto: Kwajalein (Kwajalein Atoll), Marshallinseln


Courtesy of the author Scott & Jeanette Johnson, Kwajalein Unterwater Please visit www.underwaterkwaj.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
14048 
AphiaID:
514370 
Scientific:
Cinetorhynchus concolor 
German:
Orangefarbene Tanzgarnele 
English:
Orange Hingebeak Shrimp, Uniform Hinge-beak Shrimp 
Category:
Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Rhynchocinetidae (Family) > Cinetorhynchus (Genus) > concolor (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Okuno, ), 1994 
Occurrence:
Australia, Coral sea, East Africa, French Polynesia, Hawaii, Indo Pacific, Japan, Marschall Islands, Mayotte, New Caledonia, Réunion , Rocky reefs, The Ryukyu Islands, the Society Islands, Timor Sea, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean, Zanzibar 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
1.97" - 2.36" (5cm - 6cm) 
Temperature:
75.38 °F - 82.4 °F (24.1°C - 28°C) 
Food:
No reliable information available 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-08-13 11:38:32 

Info

Cinetorhynchus concolor hides well in holes rich in coral during the day and comes out to feed at the edge of their hiding places at night.
These shrimp are especially common on coral-rich slopes in lagoons.

The distinctive broad bands on the shrimp's carapace are striking.

Etymology: The species name "concolor" stands for "same color " and comes from Latin.
It was derived from the color of the living shrimp, which is largely the same except for two bright white spots on the outer somites.

Synonym: Rhynchocinetes concolor Okuno, 1994

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss