Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Prionotus rubio Blackwing searobin

Prionotus rubiois commonly referred to as Blackwing searobin. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9731 
AphiaID:
276289 
Scientific:
Prionotus rubio 
German:
Knurrhahn 
English:
Blackwing Searobin 
Category:
Flying gurnards 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Triglidae (Family) > Prionotus (Genus) > rubio (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan, 1886 
Occurrence:
Columbia, Cuba, East cost of USA, Gulf of Mexico, Guyana, USA 
Sea depth:
11 - 13 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.81" (30 cm) 
Temperature:
15,8 °F - 25,8 °F (15,8°C - 25,8°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Mysis, Schrimps, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-28 17:36:29 

Info

Jordan, 1886

Synonyms:
Merulinus salmonicolor Fowler, 1903
Prionotus pectoralis Nichols & Breder, 1924
Prionotus salmonicolor (Fowler, 1903)
Prionotus vanderbilti Teague, 1951

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Platycephaloidei (Suborder) > Triglidae (Family) > Prionotus (Genus) > Prionotus rubio (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss