Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin

Prionotus roseus Bluespotted searobin

Prionotus roseusis commonly referred to as Bluespotted searobin. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Kevin Bryant, USA

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr


Courtesy of the author Kevin Bryant, USA Kevin Bryant Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9721 
AphiaID:
159574 
Scientific:
Prionotus roseus 
German:
Knurrhahn 
English:
Bluespotted Searobin 
Category:
Flying gurnards 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Triglidae (Family) > Prionotus (Genus) > roseus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Evermann, 1887 
Occurrence:
Suriname, Aruba, Brazil, Columbia, Curacao, French Guiana, Gulf of Mexico, Puerto Rico, the Caribbean, Trinidad and Tobago, USA, Venezuela, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
9 - 183 Meter 
Size:
5.91" - 7.87" (15cm - 20cm) 
Temperature:
20,7 °F - 27,4 °F (20,7°C - 27,4°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Schrimps, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-28 17:34:37 

Info

Jordan & Evermann, 1887

Synonyms:
Prionotus microlepis Longley & Hildebrand, 1940
Prionotus scitulus longipennis Delsman, 1941

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Platycephaloidei (Suborder) > Triglidae (Family) > Prionotus (Genus) > Prionotus roseus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Flickr
1
Prionotus roseus (c) by Townsend Judy
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Jim Garin, Foto:  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss