Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Meerwasser24.de Whitecorals.com

Prionotus tribulus Bighead searobin

Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson, Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system

Courtesy of the author Dr. Ross Robertson, Australien Please visit stri.si.edu for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail

Profile

lexID:
9683 
AphiaID:
159577 
Scientific:
Prionotus tribulus 
German:
Großkopf Knurrhahn 
English:
Bighead Searobin 
Category:
Scorpionfishes/Stonefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Triglidae (Family) > Prionotus (Genus) > tribulus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Cuvier, 1829 
Occurrence:
Florida, Gulf of Mexico, the Caribbean, USA 
Sea depth:
9 - 183 Meter 
Size:
13.78" - 17.72" (35cm - 45cm) 
Temperature:
50 °F - 78.8 °F (10°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Predatory, Schrimps, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-05-01 13:07:43 

Info

Cuvier, 1829

Prionotus tribulus Cuvier, 1829

Bighead searobin

Head large (>1/3 SL), deep, robust; no cirri at nostrils or over eyes; no spines at nostrils; mouth large, reaches to under front edge of eye, opens slightly under snout, lower jaw not projecting; preopercular spine reaching past operculum; 8-16 gill rakers; dorsal rays X, 12; anal rays 10; pectoral fin with rounded rear edge, 13-14 joined rays, lower rays not longer than upper, reaches ~1/2 way along anal fin base, with 3 enlarged, free rays at bottom of fin; body scaled; chest scaled; membrane above opercular spine with scales; nape with scales.

Body brown to grey-brown; lower body white to yellowish white; 3 short oblique dark bars on upper body; pectoral fin brown with dark cross bars, green color at outer lower part of fin, free rays barred; spiny dorsal with a large dark blotch at spines IV-V; tail fin blackish, with a pale bar at its end.

Size: reaches 45 cm.

Habitat: mud-sand bottoms.

Source:
Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Synonym:
Prionotus tribulus crassiceps Ginsburg, 1950

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Platycephaloidei (Suborder) > Triglidae (Family) > Prionotus (Genus) > Prionotus tribulus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Smithonian Tropical Research Institute (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Bighead Searobin, Prionotus tribulus, 2018
1
Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson,  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Dr. Ross Robertson,  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto:  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto:  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto:  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss