Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Prionotus carolinus Northern searobin

Prionotus carolinusis commonly referred to as Northern searobin. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 2000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Garin, USA

Copyright Jim Garin, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system


Courtesy of the author Jim Garin, USA Copyright Jim Garin. Please visit biogeodb.stri.si.edu for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9704 
AphiaID:
159571 
Scientific:
Prionotus carolinus 
German:
Knurrhahn 
English:
Northern Searobin 
Category:
Flying gurnards 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Triglidae (Family) > Prionotus (Genus) > carolinus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1771 
Occurrence:
Canada , East cost of USA, Florida, Gulf of Maine, Gulf of Mexico, Trinidad and Tobago, USA 
Sea depth:
15 - 170 Meter 
Size:
11.81" - 14.96" (30cm - 38cm) 
Temperature:
0,45 °F - 27,6 °F (0,45°C - 27,6°C) 
Food:
Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Krill, Mysis, Predatory, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Sepia 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-04-28 17:29:26 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1771)

Synonyms:
Prionotus affinis Hildebrand & Schroeder, 1928
Prionotus palmipes (Mitchill, 1815)
Prionotus pileatus Storer, 1845
Trigla carolina Linnaeus, 1771
Trigla palmipes Mitchill, 1815

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Platycephaloidei (Suborder) > Triglidae (Family) > Prionotus (Genus) > Prionotus carolinus (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Smithonian Tropical Research Institute (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Garin, Foto: Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto:  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1
Copyright Kevin Bryant, Foto:  Shorefishes of the Greater Caribbean online information system
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss