Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Scorpaena mystes Stone scorpionfish

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Sea of Cortez = Golf von Kalifornien

Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail

Profile

lexID:
9498 
AphiaID:
274726 
Scientific:
Scorpaena mystes 
German:
Gefleckter Drachenkopf 
English:
Stone Scorpionfish 
Category:
Scorpionfishes/Stonefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaena (Genus) > mystes (Species) 
Initial determination:
Jordan & Starks, 1895 
Occurrence:
El Salvador, Cocos Island (Costa Rica), Chile, Columbia, Costa Rica, Eastern Pacific Ocean, Ecuador, Galapagos Islands, Guatemala, Gulf of California, Honduras, Mexico (East Pacific), Nicaragua, Panama, Peru, USA 
Size:
11.81" - 17.99" (30cm - 45.7cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 27,5 °F (20°C - 27,5°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2016-03-13 14:02:14 

Toxicity


Scorpaena mystes is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Scorpaena mystes, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Info

Jordan & Starks, 1895

Stone scorpionfish is found in shallow water and seaweed-covered reefs as well as on open, sandy areas.
An opportunistic predator, this cryptic fish lies unseen on the reef top waiting for small fishes to pass by.
Although the flesh is of excellent quality, it is not utilized commercially due to its venomous spines.

Synonyms:
Holoscorpaena didymogramma Fowler, 1944
Scorpaena plumieri mystes Jordan & Starks, 1895

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaeninae (Subfamily) > Scorpaena (Genus) > Scorpaena mystes (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Sea of Cortez = Golf von Kalifornien
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Sea of Cortez = Golf von Kalifornien
1
Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto; Sea of Cortez
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss