Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Scorpaena guttata California scorpionfish

Copyright by Keoki Stender, Hawaii

Courtesy of the author Keoki & Yuko Okano Stender, Hawaii Please visit www.marinelifephotography.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail

Profile

lexID:
3507 
AphiaID:
274713 
Scientific:
Scorpaena guttata 
German:
Skorpionsfisch 
English:
California Scorpionfish 
Category:
Scorpionfishes/Stonefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaena (Genus) > guttata (Species) 
Initial determination:
Girard, 1854 
Occurrence:
Eastern Pacific Ocean, Gulf of California, Mexico (East Pacific), USA 
Sea depth:
1 - 183 Meter 
Size:
up to 16.54" (42 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 77 °F (°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Crabs, Fish (little fishes), Living Food, Schrimps, Sepia 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Data deficient (DD) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-10-16 12:23:41 

Toxicity


Scorpaena guttata is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Scorpaena guttata, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Info

Girard, 1854

Usually occurs in rocky areas of bays and along shore, especially in caves and crevices.

Synonyms:
Scorpaena guadalupae Fowler, 1944
Scorpaena microlepis Gunter, 1948

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenoidei (Suborder) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaeninae (Subfamily) > Scorpaena (Genus) > Scorpaena guttata (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Shorefishes of the Eastern Pacific online information system (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright by Keoki Stender, Hawaii
2
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss