Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Scorpaena cardinalis Eastern red scorpionfish, Grandfather hapuku, Cardinal Scorpionfish, Cook's Rockcod, Kermadec Scorpionfish, Northern Scorpionfish, Red Scorpion Fish, Red Scorpion-cod, Sandy-bay Cod

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan

Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.
Image detail

Profile

lexID:
5815 
AphiaID:
274702 
Scientific:
Scorpaena cardinalis 
German:
Cook's Skorpionsfisch 
English:
Eastern Red Scorpionfish, Grandfather Hapuku, Cardinal Scorpionfish, Cook's Rockcod, Kermadec Scorpionfish, Northern Scorpionfish, Red Scorpion Fish, Red Scorpion-cod, Sandy-bay Cod 
Category:
Scorpionfishes/Stonefishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Scorpaeniformes (Order) > Scorpaenidae (Family) > Scorpaena (Genus) > cardinalis (Species) 
Initial determination:
Solander & Richardson, 1842 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Australia, Bass Strait, Lord Howe Island, New South Wales (Australia), New Zealand, Norfolk Island, Tasman Sea, the Kermadec Islands 
Sea depth:
0 - 154 Meter 
Size:
7.09" - 18.5" (18cm - 47cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 82.4 °F (20°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Zoobenthos 
Tank:
439.96 gal (~ 2000L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-03-27 08:45:51 

Toxicity


Scorpaena cardinalis is (very) poisonous and the poison can kill you under circumstances!!!
If you want to keep Scorpaena cardinalis, inform yourself about the poison and its effects before buying. Keep a note with the telephone number of the poison emergency call and all necessary information about the animal next to your aquarium so that you can be helped quickly in an emergency.
The telephone numbers of the poison emergency call can be found here:
[overview_and_url_DE]
Overview Worldwide: eapcct.org

This message appears for poisonous, very poisonous and also animals whose poison can kill you immediately. Every human reacts differently to poisons. Please therefore weigh the risk for yourself AND your environment very carefully, and never act lightly!

Translated with www.DeepL.com/Translator

Info

Scorpaena cardinalis (Solander & Richardson 1842)

Scorpaena cardinalis, colloquially known as the eastern red scorpionfish or grandfather hapuku, occurs in inshore waters of the continental shelf around northern New Zealand, the Kermadec Islands, the offshore islands of the Tasman Sea, along the eastern and and soutern coast of Australia.

The eastern red scorpionfish occupies various habitats from shallow estuaries to deep offshore reefs and is common on the rocky coastal reefs of New South Wales/Australia. As with most scorpionfishes, Scorpaena cardinalis has a prominent head with spiny ridges, a large mouth and venomous fin spines. The species has cryptic and highly variable colouration, ranging from dull grey–brown to bright red. It is an ambush predator that feeds on small fish and crustaceans, which it swallows whole.

Cook's Scorpionfish is nocturnally active.

Synonyms:
Scorpaena cookii (Günther, 1874)
Scorpaena cookii (Günther, 1874)
Scorpaena plebeia (Solander, 1842)



hma

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1
Copyright J.E. Randall, Hawaii
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss