Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Cephalopholis spiloparaea Strawberry Rockcod, Strawberry Cod, Orange Rock-Cod, Strawberry Hind, Strawberry Grouper

Cephalopholis spiloparaeais commonly referred to as Strawberry Rockcod, Strawberry Cod, Orange Rock-Cod, Strawberry Hind, Strawberry Grouper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: Nordliches Sulawesi, Indonesien, 04.2008


Courtesy of the author Jim Greenfield, Großbritannien . Please visit www.oceaneyephoto.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9480 
AphiaID:
218180 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis spiloparaea 
German:
Erdbeer-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Strawberry Rockcod, Strawberry Cod, Orange Rock-Cod, Strawberry Hind, Strawberry Grouper 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > spiloparaea (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Admiralty Islands, American Samoa, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Coral sea, East Africa, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Kenya, Kiribati, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Moluccas, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Réunion , Solomon Islands, Sulawesi, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
15 - 108 Meter 
Size:
8.66" - 11.81" (22cm - 30cm) 
Temperature:
25,6 °F - 28,9 °F (25,6°C - 28,9°C) 
Food:
Aiptasia, Crabs, Crustaceans, Mysis, Predatory, Zoanthids 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-02-25 20:04:59 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1828)

Synonyms:
Cephalopholis analis (non Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis aurantia (non Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis aurantius (non Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis spiloparae (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopholis spiloparaea (Valenciennes, 1828)
Serranus spiloparaeus Valenciennes, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis spiloparaea (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: Nordliches Sulawesi, Indonesien, 04.2008
1
Copyright Jim Greenfield, Foto: Sulawesi, Indonesien, 2012
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Foto: Enewetak, Marshallinseln
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto:Kri Eco, Raja Ampat
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Fidshi
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan, Foto: Taveuni, Fidshi
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss