Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de

Cephalopholis microprion Freckled hind

Cephalopholis microprionis commonly referred to as Freckled hind. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Andrey Ryanskiy, Russland

Foto: Lembeh, Indonesien, Mai 2013, 9 cm


Courtesy of the author Andrey Ryanskiy, Russland Copyright Andrey Ryanskiy Please visit www.diveplanet.ru for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
10558 
AphiaID:
279150 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis microprion 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Freckled Hind 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > microprion (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1852 
Occurrence:
Australia, Bali, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, Fiji, Flores, Great Barrier Reef, Indonesia, Japan, Java, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lombok, Malaysia, Micronesia, Moluccas, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Singapore, Solomon Islands, Sumatra, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 52 Meter 
Size:
up to 9.84" (25 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 29,3 °F (°C - 29,3°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Invertebrates, Mysis, Predatory, Rock shrimps, Schrimps, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-03-21 10:57:52 

Info

(Bleeker, 1852)

Synonyms:
Epinephelus microprion (Bleeker, 1852)
Serranus microprion Bleeker, 1852

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis microprion (Species)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Juvenile


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss