Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Cephalopholis argus Argus Grouper, Blue-spotted Grouper, Peacock Grouper, Peacock Hind, Peacock Rockcod, Worldwide-peacock Rockcod

Cephalopholis argusis commonly referred to as Argus Grouper, Blue-spotted Grouper, Peacock Grouper, Peacock Hind, Peacock Rockcod, Worldwide-peacock Rockcod. Difficulty in the aquarium: Only for advanced aquarists. A aquarium size of at least 3000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA

Cephalopholis argus, Peacock grouper Puerto Galera, Philippines, Copyright Paddy Ryan


Courtesy of the author Dr. Paddy Ryan, USA Please visit www.ryanphotographic.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
37 
AphiaID:
218174 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis argus 
German:
Blaupunkt-Zackenbarsch 
English:
Argus Grouper, Blue-spotted Grouper, Peacock Grouper, Peacock Hind, Peacock Rockcod, Worldwide-peacock Rockcod 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > argus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Schneider, 1801 
Occurrence:
Djibouti, Hong Kong, Eritrea, (the) Maldives, American Samoa, Australia, Bangladesh, Brunei Darussalam, Caroline Island, Central Pazific, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Kiribati, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Pitcairn Islands, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 17.72" (45 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 82.4 °F (23°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Schrimps, Shrimps, Smelts 
Tank:
659.94 gal (~ 3000L) 
Difficulty:
Only for advanced aquarists 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-01-29 10:12:32 

Info

Schneider, 1801

See C. altivelis.

Food: Stints and pealed crabs.

Synonyms:
Bodianus guttatus Bloch, 1790
Bodianus jacobevertsen Lacepède, 1802
Bodianus jacob-evertsen Lacepède, 1802
Cephalopholis guttata (Bloch)
Cephalopolis argus Schneider, 1801
Epinephelus argus (Schneider, 1801)
Serranus guttatus (Bloch, 1790)
Serranus immunerur Montrouzier, 1857
Serranus myriaster Valenciennes, 1828
Serranus thyrsites Saville-Kent, 1893

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis argus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Homepage Dr. Paddy Ryan (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Commonly

Cephalopholis argus, Peacock grouper Puerto Galera, Philippines, Copyright Paddy Ryan
1
Copyright Gianemilio Rusconi, Foto,  Bathala, Malediven
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien
1
Copyright Joe DE VROE, Foto  Shab Iris (Nugar), Ägypten
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Copyright Anders Poulsen, colours.dk
1
Copyright Dr. Paddy Ryan
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Blaupunktzacki - Hawaii
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.