Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Cephalopholis polleni Harlequin hind

Cephalopholis polleniis commonly referred to as Harlequin hind. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 2500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Pulau-Pulau Maisel, Indonesien


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
2408 
AphiaID:
218175 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis polleni 
German:
Harlekin Zackenbarsch 
English:
Harlequin Hind 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > polleni (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bleeker, ), 1868 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Christmas Islands, Comores, French Polynesia, Guam, Indo Pacific, Japan, Kiribati, Line Islands, Madagascar, Mauritius, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Réunion , Sri Lanka, Sumatra, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands 
Size:
up to 16.93" (43 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Fish (little fishes), Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Schrimps, Shrimps 
Tank:
549.95 gal (~ 2500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2007-12-12 20:58:12 

Info

(Bleeker, 1868)

Sporadic distribution. Occurs only at oceanic islands. Inhabits clear waters of steep drop-offs; rarely seen in less than 30 m. It has been taken in depths of 120 m and may occur deeper. Also found in caves and crevices. Often swims upside-down against.

Synonyms:
Aethaloperca polleni (Bleeker, 1868)
Cephalopholis virgatus Fourmanoir, 1955
Epinephelus polleni Bleeker, 1868
Gracila okinawae Katayama, 1974
Gracila polleni (Bleeker, 1868)
Gracilia polleni (Bleeker, 1868)
Plectropoma lineatum Bliss, 1883


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss