Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com

Cephalopholis nigripinnis Blackfin grouper

Cephalopholis nigripinnisis commonly referred to as Blackfin grouper. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not for beginners. A aquarium size of at least 1500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
5088 
AphiaID:
313075 
Scientific:
Cephalopholis nigripinnis 
German:
Zackenbarsch 
English:
Blackfin Grouper 
Category:
Groupers 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Serranidae (Family) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > nigripinnis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1828 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Christmas Islands, Comores, East Africa, East-Atlantic Ocean, India, Indian Ocean, Kenya, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mozambique, Myanmar, Réunion , Rodriguez, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Western Indian Ocean 
Sea depth:
0 - 60 Meter 
Size:
up to 11.02" (28 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 80.6 °F (23°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Fish (little fishes), Fish larvae, Sea squirts, Sponges 
Tank:
329.97 gal (~ 1500L) 
Difficulty:
Not for beginners 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-03 10:24:17 

Info

Cephalopholis nigripinnis (Valenciennes, 1828)

Common throughout its range, the species inhabits coral-rich areas. It feeds on small fishes and crustaceans

Synonyms:
Cephalopholis nigripinna (Valenciennes, 1828)
Cephalopolis nigripinnis (Valenciennes, 1828)
Epinephelus nigripinnis (Valenciennes, 1828)
Serranus nigripinnis Valenciennes, 1828

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Serranidae (Family) > Epinephelinae (Subfamily) > Cephalopholis (Genus) > Cephalopholis nigripinnis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss