Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Apogon coccineus Ruby cardinalfish

Apogon coccineusis commonly referred to as Ruby cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Klaus Stiefel, Foto: Cebu, Central Visayas, Philippinen




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8346 
AphiaID:
209326 
Scientific:
Apogon coccineus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Ruby Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogon (Genus) > coccineus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Rüppell, 1838 
Occurrence:
Tasmanien, Djibouti, Sudan, (the) Maldives, Admiralty Islands, American Samoa, Australia, Bahrain, Bunaken, Christmas Islands, Comores, Easter Island (Rapa Nui), Egypt, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Komodo (Komodo Island), Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, South-Africa, Sulawesi, Taiwan, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Seychelles, Vietnam, Yemen 
Size:
1.97" - 2.36" (5cm - 6cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-06 11:52:58 

Info

Rüppell, 1838

Apogon coccineus occurs in sheltered reef flats, lagoons and seaward reefs to a depth of 17 meters or more.

This cardinalfish feeds on small benthic crustaceans at night this moothbrorder is a nocturnal species, that hides under rocks or in deep holes by day.

Synonym:
Apogon kominatoensis Ebina, 1935

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogon (Genus) > Apogon coccineus (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Klaus Stiefel, Foto:  Cebu, Central Visayas, Philippinen
1
Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto: Bunaken, Nord-Sulawesi, Indonesien
1
Copyright Piero Malaer, Foto: Bunaken, Nord-Sulawesi, Indonesien
1
Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus dem Roten Meer
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss