Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com

Apogon imberbis Cardinal Fish, Fucinata, King Of The Mullets, Mediterranean Cardinalfish

Apogon imberbisis commonly referred to as Cardinal Fish, Fucinata, King Of The Mullets, Mediterranean Cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 1000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Roberto Pillon, Italien

Copyright Roberto Pillon, Foto Koufonissi, Griechenland


Courtesy of the author Roberto Pillon, Italien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1651 
AphiaID:
273021 
Scientific:
Apogon imberbis 
German:
Roter Mittelmeer-Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Cardinal Fish, Fucinata, King Of The Mullets, Mediterranean Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogon (Genus) > imberbis (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Linnaeus, ), 1758 
Occurrence:
Tunesien, Benin, Ghana, West Sahara, Gambia, Straße von Gibralta, Algeria, Angola, Argentina, Ascencion, St. Helena & Tristan da Cunha, Azores, Bosnia and Herzegovina, Cameroon, Congo, Croatia, Cyprus, East Africa, Equatorial Guinea, European Coasts, Greece, Guinea-Bissau, Israel, Italy, Liberia, Lybia, Madeira, Malta, Mauritania, Monaco, Montenegro, Morocco, Nigeria, Northern Africa, Portugal, São Tomé e Principé, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Slovenia, Spain, the Canary Islands, the Cape Verde Archipelago, The Gulf of Guinea, the Ivory Coast, the Mediterranean Sea, Togo, Turkey, West-Atlantic Ocean 
Sea depth:
10 - 200 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
Temperature:
68 °F - 78.8 °F (20°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
219.98 gal (~ 1000L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-12-17 17:18:21 

Info

(Linnaeus, 1758)

Eastern Atlantic and Mediterranean Sea: Portugal to Morocco and the Azores. Elsewhere, southward to Gulf of Guinea. Occasionally forms schools; sometimes solitary. Inhabits muddy or rocky bottoms and caves.

Synonyms:
Amia imberbe (Linnaeus, 1758)
Amia imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Apogon (Apogon) imberbis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Apogon inermis (Linnaeus, 1758)
Apogon rexmullorum Cuvier, 1828
Mullus imberbis Linnaeus, 1758

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogon (Genus) > Apogon imberbis (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Hippocampus Bildarchiv (de). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. Pan-European Species directories Infrastructure (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Roberto Pillon, Foto Koufonissi, Griechenland
1
Copyright Richard Field, Foto Malta, Mittelmeer
1
Copyright Carlos Luis Hernández-González, Foto Kanarische Inseln
1
Copyright Wolfram Sander, La Ciotat, Frankreich
1
1
Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A. Patzner
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss