Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Aqua Medic Whitecorals.com

Apogon dhofar Dhofar cardinalfish

Apogon dhofaris commonly referred to as Dhofar cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Gulf of Oman, Arabian Sea


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7285 
AphiaID:
273004 
Scientific:
Apogon dhofar 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Dhofar Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogon (Genus) > dhofar (Species) 
Initial determination:
Mee, 1995 
Occurrence:
Arabian Sea, Gulf of Oman / Oman 
Size:
up to 5.51" (14 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Invertebrates, Mysis, Rock shrimps, Schrimps 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-07-01 15:50:20 

Info

Mee, 1995

Apogon dhofar inhabits rocky bottom areas in protected coastal bays in relativly deep waters (+60m ) noctural species, that feed on benthic invertebrate at night.

The cardinalfish has narrower dark vertical bars which are often indistinct or absent in
life and tend to fade with size; and a caudal spot which is much smaller and often absent in life.

Apogon dhofar might also be confused with several other Indian Ocean species of Apogon which have small and sometimes faint caudal spots.

Normally not found in the aquarium trade.

Synonym:
Apogonichthyoides enigmaticus

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogon (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Richard Field, Reef Fishes of Arabia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Gulf of Oman, Arabian Sea
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss