Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Apogon semiornatus Oblique-banded cardinalfish

Apogon semiornatusis commonly referred to as Oblique-banded cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 350 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright : Izuzuki / http://www.izuzuki.com




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3802 
AphiaID:
209364 
Scientific:
Apogon semiornatus 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Oblique-banded Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogon (Genus) > semiornatus (Species) 
Initial determination:
Peters, 1876 
Occurrence:
Alor, Australia, Bali, Christmas Islands, Comores, Fiji, Flores, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kiribati, Komodo (Komodo Island), Madagascar, Maumere, Mauritius, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Réunion , South-Africa, Sumatra, Taiwan, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Tonga, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
5 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 2.76" (7 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 78.8 °F (23°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Fish (little fishes), Fish eggs, Fish larvae, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Lobster eggs, Oyster eggs 
Tank:
76.99 gal (~ 350L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-02-24 11:15:16 

Info

Peters, 1876

Occurs inshore. Rocky and rubble reef, secretive under pieces or in the back of low caves.

Synonyms:
Amia diencaea Smith & Radcliffe, 1912
Amia semiornata (Peters, 1876)
Apogon diencaeus (Smith & Radcliffe, 1912)
Apogon warreni Regan, 1908

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogon (Genus) > Apogon semiornatus (Species)

External links

  1. Apogon semiornatus als gieriger Fischfresser (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright : Izuzuki / http://www.izuzuki.com
1
Copyright : Izuzuki / http://www.izuzuki.com
1
Copyright Dr. Gerry Allen, Foto aus Alor, Indonesia
1
Copyright Dr. J. E. Randall, Bali, Indonesien
1
Apogon semiornatus - Kardinalbarsch
1
Apogon semiornatus - Kardinalbarsch
1
Apogon semiornatus - Kardinalbarsch
1
Apogon semiornatus   Peters, 1876
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss