Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Apogon doryssa Longspine cardinalfish

Apogon doryssais commonly referred to as Longspine cardinalfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto von den Salomon-Inseln


Courtesy of the author Dr. John Ernest (Jack) Randall (†), Hawaii . Please visit hbs.bishopmuseum.org for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8335 
AphiaID:
209363 
Scientific:
Apogon doryssa 
German:
Kardinalbarsch 
English:
Longspine Cardinalfish 
Category:
Cardinalfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogon (Genus) > doryssa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Jordan & Seale, ), 1906 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, Cebu ((Philippines), Christmas Islands, Comores, Coral sea, Fiji, French Polynesia, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Northern Mariana Islands, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Rapa, Samoa, Solomon Islands, Sumatra, Taiwan, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), Tonga, Tuamoto Islands 
Size:
1.57" - 3.15" (4cm - 8cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Zoobenthos, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-05-05 21:00:02 

Info

(Jordan & Seale, 1906)

Apogon doryssa is a small semi-transparent cardinalfish with a red head, red concentrated along the vertebral column, the upper and lower edges of the body, and with red scale margins.

This cardinalfish inhabits coastal and offshore reefs and is usually seen only at night.

It lifes in a depthrange from 4 to 21 meters.

Synonyms:
Amia doryssa Jordan & Seale, 1906
Apogon doryssus (Jordan & Seale, 1906)

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Apogonidae (Family) > Apogoninae (Subfamily) > Apogon (Genus) > Apogon doryssa (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Poppe Images Photo Gallery (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly

Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto von den Salomon-Inseln
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss