Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Chrysiptera tricincta Threeband damselfish

Chrysiptera tricinctais commonly referred to as Threeband damselfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 400 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan

Copyright Lemon TeaYK, Japan


Courtesy of the author Lemon Tea Yi Kai, Japan . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
6970 
AphiaID:
276848 
Scientific:
Chrysiptera tricincta 
German:
Dreiband Demoiselle 
English:
Threeband Damselfish 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > tricincta (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Allen & Randall, ), 1974 
Occurrence:
American Samoa, Australia, Fiji, Guam, Indonesia, Japan, New Caledonia, Philippines, Samoa, Taiwan, Tonga, Western Pacific Ocean 
Size:
up to 2.36" (6 cm) 
Temperature:
73.4 °F - 78.8 °F (23°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen food (small sorts), Mysis 
Tank:
87.99 gal (~ 400L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2014-04-08 11:49:42 

Info

Chrysiptera tricincta (Allen & Randall, 1974)
Threeband damselfish

Adults inhabit lagoon and inshore reefs around coral or rock outcrops situated in sandy areas

Synonym:
Glyphidodontops tricinctus Allen & Randall, 1974

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > Chrysiptera tricincta (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.



Pictures

Commonly

Copyright Lemon TeaYK, Japan
1
Chrysiptera tricincta  (c) by De Jong Marinelife
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss