Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic

Chrysiptera unimaculata Cape Damsel, One-spot Damsel, Onespot Damsel, One-spot Demoiselle, Onespot Demoiselle

Chrysiptera unimaculatais commonly referred to as Cape Damsel, One-spot Damsel, Onespot Damsel, One-spot Demoiselle, Onespot Demoiselle. Difficulty in the aquarium: Easy. A aquarium size of at least 400 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber François Libert, Frankreich

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Ägypten


Courtesy of the author François Libert, Frankreich . Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
1518 
AphiaID:
218782 
Scientific:
Chrysiptera unimaculata 
German:
Einfleck-Demoiselle 
English:
Cape Damsel, One-spot Damsel, Onespot Damsel, One-spot Demoiselle, Onespot Demoiselle 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > unimaculata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Cuvier, ), 1830 
Occurrence:
Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, Djibouti, Hong Kong, Sudan, Eritrea, (the) Maldives, Australia, Brunei Darussalam, Cambodia, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, East Africa, Egypt, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Iran, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Mozambique, Myanmar, New Caledonia, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Paracel-Islands, Philippines, Red Sea, Réunion , Singapore, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South-Africa, Spratly Islands, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, Timor, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 3 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.94" (10 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 80.6 °F (22°C - 27°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Daphnia salina, Flakes, Frozen food (small sorts), Invertebrates, Krill, Living Food, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Tank:
87.99 gal (~ 400L) 
Difficulty:
Easy 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-04-19 11:20:56 

Info

(Cuvier, 1830)

Synonyms:
Glyphidodon dispar Günther, 1862
Glyphidodon hemimelas Kner, 1868
Glyphidodontops unimaculatus (Cuvier, 1830)
Glyphisodon filholi Sauvage, 1879
Glyphisodon unimaculatus Cuvier, 1830

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Pomacentrinae (Subfamily) > Chrysiptera (Genus)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Ägypten
1
Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus dem Roten Meer
1
Chrysiptera unimaculata; Malediven, Eriyadu
1
Chrysiptera unimaculata; Malediven, Eriyadu
1

Juvenile

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Ägypten, juveniles Tier
1
Copyright J. E. Randall, Foto aus dem Roten Meer
1
1

Semiadult

Copyright zsispeo, Foto: Ägypten, subadult
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 22.05.05#1
Indo-w.Pacific; 8 cm; rare, Very common in our area, from June to September; changes light coloration to uniformly dark one with growth, and the blue gradually disappears; aggressive toward other species;
very easy to keep
1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss