Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH

Chrysiptera biocellata Twinspot Damselfish, Two-spot Damselfish, White-saddle Damsel, Twospot Demoiselle

Chrysiptera biocellatais commonly referred to as Twinspot Damselfish, Two-spot Damselfish, White-saddle Damsel, Twospot Demoiselle. Difficulty in the aquarium: Average. A aquarium size of at least 500 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Paul Asman, & Jill Lenoble, USA

Foto: Wakaya, Fidshi


Courtesy of the author Paul Asman, & Jill Lenoble, USA Copyright Paul Asman

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
3693 
AphiaID:
218784 
Scientific:
Chrysiptera biocellata 
German:
Zweifleck-Demoiselle 
English:
Twinspot Damselfish, Two-spot Damselfish, White-saddle Damsel, Twospot Demoiselle 
Category:
Damselfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > biocellata (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Quoy & Gaimard, ), 1825 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, Australia, China, East Africa, Fiji, Guam, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Kenya, Kiribati, Marschall Islands, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, Niue, Northern Mariana Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Samoa, Sri Lanka, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Seychelles, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
0 - 5 Meter 
Size:
up to 4.72" (12 cm) 
Temperature:
25,3 °F - 31,2 °F (25,3°C - 31,2°C) 
Food:
Algae, Brine Shrimps, Flakes, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis 
Tank:
109.99 gal (~ 500L) 
Difficulty:
Average 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2011-05-11 14:02:27 

Info

Chrysiptera biocellata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Twinspot damselfish

Occurs in protected inner reef flats and shallow lagoons and channels, over rubble and rocky outcrops. Feeds primarily on filamentous algae.

Synonyms:
Abudefduf biocellatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Abudefduf zonatus (Cuvier, 1830)
Chromis cinctus (Playfair, 1868)
Chrysiptera biocellatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Chrysiptera zonatus (Cuvier, 1830)
Chrysoptera biocellata (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Glyphidodon cingulatus Kner, 1867
Glyphidodontops biocellatus (Quoy & Gaimard, 1825)
Glyphisodon albocinctus Kner, 1867
Glyphisodon antjerius Cuvier, 1830
Glyphisodon antjerius fasciatus Günther, 1862
Glyphisodon balinensis Bleeker, 1849
Glyphisodon biocellatus Quoy & Gaimard, 1825
Glyphisodon punctulatus Cuvier, 1830
Glyphisodon rossii Bleeker, 1854
Glyphisodon zonatus Cuvier, 1830
Heliastes cinctus Playfair, 1868

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pomacentridae (Family) > Chrysiptera (Genus) > Chrysiptera biocellata (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult

Foto: Wakaya, Fidshi
1
Chrysiptera biocellata; Aufnahme Malediven
1
Foto: Malediven
1

Juvenile

Foto: Malediven
1

Semiadult

Foto: Malediven
1
1

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 18.08.20#2
In der freien Wildbahn macht er seinem Namen "Riffbarsch" alle Ehre: Ich habe mir aus herumliegenden Steinen unter unserem Bungalow auf den Malediven ein Riff gebaut, in das ein Chrysiptera biocellata mit Freude einzog. Allerdings erlaubte er mir nach seinem Einzug nicht mehr in die Nähe dieses "Riffs" zu kommen, er biss mir sofort in die Ärmel meines Neoprens.
am 27.02.15#1
als jungfisch sehr hübsch. wachst jedoch sehr schnell und ändert seine färbung in nicht sehr schöne brauntöne. ausgewachsen wühlt er den gesammten bodengrund durch, um sich höhlen oder laichplätze zu graben. zu anderen aquarienbewohnern ist er eher als unverträglich einzustufen.
2 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.