Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Pempheris compressa Bullseye, Deep Bullseye, Small-scale Bullseye

Pempheris compressais commonly referred to as Bullseye, Deep Bullseye, Small-scale Bullseye. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

A Small-scale Bullseye, Pempheris compressa, in Horseshoe Bay, Bermagui, southern New South Wales. Source: Andrew J. Green / Atlas of Life in the Coastal Wilderness. License: CC By Attribution




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9403 
AphiaID:
277058 
Scientific:
Pempheris compressa 
German:
Glas- oder Beilfisch 
English:
Bullseye, Deep Bullseye, Small-scale Bullseye 
Category:
Sweeper 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pempheridae (Family) > Pempheris (Genus) > compressa (Species) 
Initial determination:
(White, ), 1790 
Occurrence:
Australia, Endemic species, New South Wales (Australia), South Australia 
Sea depth:
20 - 30 Meter 
Size:
up to 7.87" (20 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 68 °F (°C - 20°C) 
Food:
Copepods, Daphnia salina, Fish larvae, Invertebrates, Krill, Mysis, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2019-09-10 10:24:11 

Info

(White, 1790)

Endemic to eastern Australia, the Smallscale Bullseye is bronze to coppery-brown with a dusky bar behind the head from the lateral line through the pectoral-fin base, a yellowish stripe along the lateral line, a blackish leading edge to the dorsal fin and a brownish anal-fin.
Source: Fishes of Australia

Synonyms:
Pempheris compressus (White, 1790)
Sparus compressus White, 1790

Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopteri (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Percoidei (Suborder) > Pempheridae (Family) > Pempheris (Genus) > Pempheris compressa (Species)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss