Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic aquariOOm.com

Pempheris schwenkii Black-stripe sweeper, Silver sweeper, Striped Bullseye

Pempheris schwenkiiis commonly referred to as Black-stripe sweeper, Silver sweeper, Striped Bullseye. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber AndiV

Copyright Prof. Dr. Robert A . Patzner, Foto aus Taiwan




Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
7297 
AphiaID:
218699 
Scientific:
Pempheris schwenkii 
German:
Glas- oder Beilfisch 
English:
Black-stripe Sweeper, Silver Sweeper, Striped Bullseye 
Category:
Sweeper 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pempheridae (Family) > Pempheris (Genus) > schwenkii (Species) 
Initial determination:
Bleeker, 1855 
Occurrence:
Hong Kong, Australia, Fiji, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Japan, Lord Howe Island, Maumere, Micronesia, New Caledonia, Northern Territory (Australia), Palau, Philippines, Queensland (Australia), Red Sea, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, South-Africa, Taiwan, Thailand, the Seychelles, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam 
Sea depth:
5 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 5.91" (15 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 82.4 °F (22°C - 28°C) 
Food:
Amphipods, Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Copepods, Cyclops, Daphnia salina, Frozen food (small sorts), Krill, Living Food, Mysis, Schrimps, Shrimps, Zooplankton 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2018-11-09 08:41:22 

Info

Bleeker, 1855

Synonyms:
Pempheris schwenki Bleeker, 1855
Pempheris swenkii Bleeker, 1855


Classification: Biota > Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Vertebrata (Subphylum) > Gnathostomata (Superclass) > Pisces (Superclass) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Pempheridae (Family) > Pempheris (Genus)

External links

  1. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Adult


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss