Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Parupeneus macronemus Band-dot goatfish, Dot and dash goatfish, Long-barbeled goatfish, Long-barbel Goatfish

Parupeneus macronemusis commonly referred to as Band-dot goatfish, Dot and dash goatfish, Long-barbeled goatfish, Long-barbel Goatfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. A aquarium size of at least 5000 Liter is recommended. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto: Similan Islands, Thailand


Courtesy of the author Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Australien

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
9018 
AphiaID:
277817 
Scientific:
Parupeneus macronemus 
German:
Langbartel-Meerbarbe 
English:
Band-dot Goatfish, Dot And Dash Goatfish, Long-barbeled Goatfish, Long-barbel Goatfish 
Category:
Goatfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Parupeneus (Genus) > macronemus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Lacepède, ), 1801 
Occurrence:
Kuwait, Djibouti, Sudan, Eritrea, Vereinigte Arabische Emirate, (the) Maldives, Africa, Arabian Sea, Australia, Bahrain, Bali, Christmas Islands, Comores, East Africa, Egypt, Gulf of Aqaba / Gulf of Eliat, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Irak, Iran, Israel, Jordan, Kenya, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mascarene Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Mozambique, Myanmar, Pakistan, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Quatar, Red Sea, Réunion , Saudi Arabia, Somalia, South-Africa, Spratly Islands, Sri Lanka, Tansania, Thailand, the Andaman Sea, the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Nicobar Islands, the Seychelles, Timor Sea, Western Pacific Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
3 - 40 Meter 
Size:
up to 15.75" (40 cm) 
Temperature:
°F - 77 °F (°C - 25°C) 
Food:
Brine Shrimp Nauplii, Brine Shrimps, Food tablets, Frozen Food (large sort), Mysis, Pellets 
Tank:
1099.89 gal (~ 5000L) 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2020-11-11 18:15:08 

Info

One of the most important members of the soft substrate fish fauna are the goatfishes. They belong to the family of „Mullidae“, members of this family are characterized by general torpedo-shaped bodies, that are triangular in cross-section, and the presence of to long, firm, unbranched barbels below the chin on their small, underslung mouths which are used for digging and sensing prey. Goatfishes are peaceful and as juveniles, make good sand stirrers. In the wild, they favor shallow protected bays and lagoons. They are found in warm and tropical regions, along reefs or over mud or sand. They are often brightly coloured, in shades of red and yellow; some are able to change their colours.

Most often in the trade are members of the genera Upeneus and Mulloides; two of 6 genera with some 56 species. All species have proven to be good for captive systems and similar in their care and habits.

Synonyms:
Mullus lateristriga Cuvier, 1829
Mullus macronemus Lacepède, 1801
Parupenaeus macronema (Lacepède, 1801)
Parupeneus macronema (Lacepède, 1801)
Pseudupeneus macronema (Lacepède, 1801)
Upeneus macronemus (Lacepède, 1801)

External links

  1. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  3. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 30.03.2021.

Pictures

Juvenile

Copyright J.E. Randall, Bild aus dem Roten Meer
1
© Anne Frijsinger & Mat Vestjens, Holland
1
Parupeneus macronemus; Malediven; Vilamendhoo
1

Commonly

Copyright Dr. Gerry R. Allen, Foto: Similan Islands, Thailand
1
Copyright Bo Davidsson, Schweden
1
Parupeneus macronemus, Bali
1
Parupeneus macronemus; Malediven; Vilamendhoo
1
1
1

Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.