Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Whitecorals.com Fauna Marin GmbH Aqua Medic Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Parupeneus pleurostigma Round-spot goatfish, Sidespot goatfish, Blackspot Goatfish, Whitespot Goatfish

Parupeneus pleurostigmais commonly referred to as Round-spot goatfish, Sidespot goatfish, Blackspot Goatfish, Whitespot Goatfish. Difficulty in the aquarium: Not suitable for home aquaria!. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Rickard Zerpe, Schweden


Courtesy of the author Rickard Zerpe, Schweden Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
12738 
AphiaID:
Scientific:
Parupeneus pleurostigma 
German:
Meerbarbe 
English:
Round-spot Goatfish, Sidespot Goatfish, Blackspot Goatfish, Whitespot Goatfish 
Category:
Goatfishes 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Mullidae (Family) > Parupeneus (Genus) > pleurostigma (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Bennett), 1831 
Occurrence:
(the) Maldives, American Samoa, Ashmore and Cartier Islands, Austral Islands, Australia, Bakers Island, Bali, Caroline Island, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Cook Islands, Coral sea, Corea, East Africa, Eastern Indian Ocean, Fiji, Flores, French Polynesia, Gambier Islands, Gilbert Islands, Great Barrier Reef, Guam, Gulf of Oman / Oman, Hawaii, Houtman Abrolhos (Abrolhos Islands), Howland Island, India, Indo Pacific, Indonesia, Japan, Johnston Atoll, Kenya, Kiribati, Line Islands, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Marquesas Islands, Marschall Islands, Mauritius, Mayotte, Micronesia, Midway Islands, Mozambique, Nauru, New Caledonia, New South Wales (Australia), Niue, Norfolk Island, Northern Mariana Islands, Ogasawara Islands, Palau, Papua New Guinea, Paracel-Islands, Philippines, Phoenix Islands, Pitcairn Islands, Queensland (Australia), Raja Amat, Réunion , Samoa, Solomon Islands, Somalia, South China Sea, South-Africa, South-Pazific, Spratly Islands, Tahiti, Taiwan, Tansania, Tasman Sea, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Nicobar Islands, The Ryukyu Islands, the Seychelles, the Society Islands, Timor, Togean Islands, Tokelau, Tonga, Tuamoto Islands, Tuvalu, United States Minor Outlying Islands, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Wake Atoll, Wallis and Futuna, Western Australia, Western Indian Ocean, Yemen 
Sea depth:
1 - 120 Meter 
Size:
7.87" - 12.99" (20cm - 33cm) 
Weight:
0,906 kg 
Temperature:
17,4 °F - 31,2 °F (17,4°C - 31,2°C) 
Food:
Carnivore, Clams, Crabs, Crustaceans, Fish (little fishes), Foraminifers, Invertebrates, Krill, Mantis shrimps, Mysis, Predatory, Schrimps, Sea urchins, Snails, Starfishs, Worms, Zoobenthos 
Difficulty:
Not suitable for home aquaria! 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2021-04-02 15:50:00 

Info

Synonyms:
Parupenaeus pleurostigma (Bennett, 1831)
Parupeneus brandesii (Bleeker, 1851)
Parupeneus pelurostigma (Bennett, 1831)
Pseudupeneus brandesii (Bleeker, 1851)
Pseudupeneus pleurostigma (Bennett, 1831)
Upeneus brandesii (Bleeker, 1851)
Upeneus pleurostigma (Bennett, 1831)

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 02.04.2021.
  3. Fishes of Australia (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  5. Reef Life Survey (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  6. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss