Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH aquariOOm.com All for Reef Tropic Marin Meerwasser24.de Tropic Marin Professionell Lab

Lysmata californica Red rock shrimp

Lysmata californicais commonly referred to as Red rock shrimp. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Phil Garner, Southern California Marine Life, USA

Lysmata californica, Red rock shrimp, 2013


Courtesy of the author Phil Garner, Southern California Marine Life, USA Phil Garner, USA Please visit www.flickr.com for more information.

Uploaded by Muelly.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8775 
AphiaID:
515363 
Scientific:
Lysmata californica 
German:
Kalifornische Putzergarnele 
English:
Red Rock Shrimp 
Category:
Shrimps 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Arthropoda (Phylum) > Malacostraca (Class) > Decapoda (Order) > Lysmatidae (Family) > Lysmata (Genus) > californica (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Stimpson, ), 1866 
Occurrence:
Costa Rica, Ecuador, Galapagos Islands, Gulf of California, Japan, Mexico (East Pacific), Panama, USA 
Size:
up to 2.76" (7 cm) 
Temperature:
71.6 °F - 78.8 °F (22°C - 26°C) 
Food:
Carrion, Invertebrates, Zooxanthellae / Light 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
None 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Not evaluated (NE) 
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2015-09-21 21:29:22 

Info

Lysmata californica (Stimpson, 1866)

Synonyms:
Hippolysmata californica Stimpson, 1866
Hippolyte lineata Lockington, 1877

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. Homepage Ron DeCloux (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. SeaLifeBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

am 22.08.16#1
Seit einem Jahr halte ich zwei davon. Im Handel waren sie als Glasrosenfresser angekündigt. Das halten sie nicht, Glasrosen werden nicht beachtet.

Sie agieren sehr scheu und sind nur nachts zu sehen. Tagsüber verstecken sie sich in der Einrichtung. Nachts stellten sie meinen Fische nach und erwischten auch den ein oder anderen Fisch unter 10cm. Beim Füttern werden sie kurz agil, verstecken sich aber weiterhin solange das Licht an ist. Schnappen aus Höhlen dann gern nach Futter.
Ein Tier trug viele Eier im Gmynopodium, Nachwuchs wurde aber nie beobachtet.


1 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss