Anzeige
Fauna Marin GmbH Tropic Marin Professionell Lab Whitecorals.com Meerwasser24.de Fauna Marin GmbH

Cirripectes castaneus Chestnut eyelash-blenny, Spotted-chin Blenny

Cirripectes castaneusis commonly referred to as Chestnut eyelash-blenny, Spotted-chin Blenny. Difficulty in the aquarium: There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully. Toxicity: Toxic hazard unknown.


Profilbild Urheber Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Copyright Richard Field, Foto Rotes Meer, Jeddah, Saudi Arabien


Courtesy of the author Richard und Mary Field, Malta

Uploaded by AndiV.

Image detail


Profile

lexID:
8378 
AphiaID:
219266 
Scientific:
Cirripectes castaneus 
German:
Kammzahnschleimfisch 
English:
Chestnut Eyelash-blenny, Spotted-chin Blenny 
Category:
Blennies 
Family tree:
Animalia (Kingdom) > Chordata (Phylum) > Actinopterygii (Class) > Perciformes (Order) > Blenniidae (Family) > Cirripectes (Genus) > castaneus (Species) 
Initial determination:
(Valenciennes, ), 1836 
Occurrence:
Sudan, Australia, China, Christmas Islands, Comores, Egypt, Fiji, Gulf of Oman / Oman, India, Indian Ocean, Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Jordan, Kenya, Lord Howe Island, Madagascar, Malaysia, Mauritius, Micronesia, Mozambique, New Caledonia, New Zealand, Norfolk Island, Palau, Papua, Papua New Guinea, Philippines, Raja Amat, Red Sea, Réunion , Samoa, Saudi Arabia, Solomon Islands, South-Africa, Sri Lanka, Sumatra, Taiwan, Tansania, Thailand, The Bangai Archipelago, The Chagos Archipelago (the Chagos Islands), the Cocos Islands / Keeling Islands, the Kermadec Islands, the Seychelles, Tonga, Vanuatu, Vietnam, Yemen 
Sea depth:
0 - 32 Meter 
Size:
up to 3.62" (9.2 cm) 
Temperature:
24,4 °F - 84.2 °F (24,4°C - 29°C) 
Food:
Algae, Invertebrates 
Difficulty:
There are no reports available yet that this animal has already been kept in captivity successfully 
Offspring:
Not available as offspring 
Toxicity:
Toxic hazard unknown 
CITES:
Not evaluated 
Red List:
Least concern (LC)  
Related species at
Catalog of Life:
 
More related species
in this lexicon:
 
Author:
Publisher:
Meerwasser-Lexikon.de
Created:
Last edit:
2017-04-15 14:33:46 

Info

(Valenciennes, 1836)

Adult blennies occur in wave-swept algal ridge of outer reef flats.
Usually the fish is found on rocky and coralline substrates at depths less than 10 meters.
Cirripectes castaneus is normally seen in small loose groups spread over sections of reef.

Synonyms:
Cirrhipectes castaneus (Valenciennes, 1836)
Cirripectes gibbifrons Smith, 1947
Cirripectes reticulatus Fowler, 1946
Cirripectus castaneus (Valenciennes, 1836)
Cirripectus gibbifrons Smith, 1947
Salarias castaneus Valenciennes, 1836

External links

  1. Encyclodedia of Life (EOL) (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  2. FishBase (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  3. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (multi). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.
  4. World Register of Marine Species (WoRMS) (en). Abgerufen am 19.08.2020.

Pictures

Male


Commonly


Husbandry know-how of owners

0 husbandary tips from our users available
Show all and discuss

What's that ?

The following is an overview of "what's that?" Entries that have been successfully determined and assigned to this entry. A look at the entertainments there is certainly interesting.